Project/Area Number |
17H01867
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental dynamic analysis
Research Institution | National Institute for Environmental Studies |
Principal Investigator |
Ito Akihiko 国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 地球環境研究センター, 室長 (70344273)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
豊田 栄 東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 准教授 (30313357)
仁科 一哉 国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 地域環境研究センター, 主任研究員 (60637776)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 一酸化二窒素 / 農地施肥 / 生態系モデル / 窒素循環 / 地球温暖化 / 環境汚染 / 安定同位体 / 生物地球化学モデル / 窒素管理 / 気候変動 / 広域スケール / 温室効果ガス / 生物地球化学 / モデル解析 / 窒素動態 / 施肥 / 流域スケール / 反応性窒素 / 陸域生態系 / 物質循環モデル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study developed an integrated model of reactive nitrogen dynamics in terrestrial ecosystems on the basis of biogeochemical processes. The model enables us to simulate nitrogen dynamics from inputs by atmospheric deposition, biological nitrogen fixation, and fertilization in croplands to outputs by gaseous emissions and nitrate leaching. The model has a simple structure so that it is applicable to regional scales and long-term periods. Particularly, we refined the estimation of nitrous oxide, a greenhouse gas, on the basis of meta-analysis of nitrification. We applied the model to estimate nitrous oxide emission from East Asia during the historical period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
温室効果ガスである一酸化二窒素の放出量を広域スケールで評価し、その変動原因を推定することが可能になったことは、温暖化対策に寄与する知見である。生態系における反応性窒素動態を統合的に扱うモデルは、河川への窒素流出、農地からの窒素酸化物放出など、様々な環境問題に応用可能である。アジア地域の窒素動態は農地施肥や大気沈着量の増加により強い影響を受けており、今後の対策立案に有用な手法を開発した。