Possible linkage between metabolic isotope effects and transcriptome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01869
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KAWAGUCCI Shinsuke  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 超先鋭研究開発部門(超先鋭研究プログラム), 研究員 (50553088)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 酒井 早苗  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 超先鋭研究開発部門(超先鋭研究プログラム), 技術スタッフ (70512911)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords安定同位体効果 / トランスクリプトーム解析 / メタン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aims to understand crucial environmental/physiological factor of stable isotope systematics among methane and relevant molecules to develop stable isotope ratios as accurate and precise tracer for geochemical cycle and activity of microbial ecosystem. For this purpose, this project cultivated a methanogenic isolate, Methanothermobactor thermautotrophicus ΔH, under various condition followed by analyses of stable isotope systematics and transcriptome. Appropriate setting for cultivation was at first determined, and then analyses of multiple isotope ratios such as hydrogen isotope ratios of methane, hydrogen, and water as well as carbon isotope ratios of methane and carbon dioxide were carried out. Treatments for transcriptome analysis of anaerobic methanogen under oxic laboratory environment were also examined to develop appropriate manner.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
安定同位体組成による生態系活性計測は,環境学ならびに地球化学分野においてすでに広く利用されている手法である。しかし,その指標の妥当性についての検証,とりわけ安定同位体組成の支配要因については,いまだブラックボックスとして残されている。本研究は,分子生物学/微生物生理学分野で培われた「培養に基づく遺伝子発現の調査」を活用することで,ブラックボックスの中身を覗こうとする試みであった。トランスクリプトーム解析および安定同位体分析分析という両分野の先端技術を融合することで,これまで知ることが困難であった細胞内現象と安定同位体組成環境動態の相互作用に迫った。