study on the formation and accumulation process of microbial methane by highly sensitive methane clumped isotope analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01871
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
IJIRI Akira  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 超先鋭研究開発部門(高知コア研究所), 主任研究員 (70374212)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ジルベルト アレキシー  東京工業大学, 理学院, 助教 (20726955)
坂井 三郎  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 生物地球化学研究分野, 主任技術研究員 (90359175)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords微生物起源メタン / クランプトアイソトープ / 地下生命圏 / メタン / レーザー分光装置 / 天然ガス / 同位体平衡 / 微生物 / 物質循環
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established a high-precision analytical system for the clumped isotope analysis of methane, and performed clumped isotope analysis of methane sampled from the Minami Kanto Natural Gas Field, and found that methane is a microbial-origin methane produced at low temperatures, and that it produces slowly and reaches isotope equilibrium, similar to biogenic methane previously found in subseafloor. Based on the analysis of clumped isotope of methane obtained from the Kumano Basin mud volcano, it was found that more than 90% of the methane in the mud volcano was produced by microorganisms and that the methane production is promoted by the fluid supply.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、従来の熱分解起源メタンを主成分とする天然ガス資源に対して、微生物起源メタンを主成分とするガス田やメタンハイドレートが注目されている。本研究によって明らかとなった、断層を通じた深部流体の供給によるメタン生成の促進は、我が国の沿岸域をはじめとする海洋プレートの沈み込み帯において初めて示されたメタン生成モデルである。本研究による統合的な分析手法と科学的知見は、今後の海底炭化水素鉱床の探鉱や評価技術の発展に大きく貢献することが期待される。