| Project/Area Number |
17H01873
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
| Research Institution | Ibaraki University |
Principal Investigator |
KITA Kazuyuki 茨城大学, 理工学研究科(理学野), 教授 (30221914)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
古川 純 筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (40451687)
石塚 正秀 香川大学, 創造工学部, 教授 (50324992)
森野 悠 国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 地域環境研究センター, 主任研究員 (50462495)
反町 篤行 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60466050)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 放射性セシウム / 大気再飛散 / 放出フラックス / 真菌胞子 / バイオエアロゾル / 大気植生間循環 / 大気再飛散フラックス / 緩和渦集積法 / フラックス / 大気放射能 / 物質循環 / 真菌類 / 環境放射能 / 福島第一原子力発電所事故 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Radioactive cesium emitted to the environment by the Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Plant (F1NPP) accident has been re-suspended to the atmosphere even now after more than 8-years has passed. Based on the continuous sampling of aerosols and rain water at a site in heavily polluted area in Fukushima, the following results have been obtained: 1. Atmospheric concentration of radio-cesium activity has been more than 10 times higher than those before the accident, and was higher from spring to autumn. 2. Correlation among the atmospheric concentrations of cesium radioactivity and chemical and biological composition of aerosol showed that main host particle for the cesium re-suspension was soil dust in winter and early spring and was fungal spore in summer and autumn. 3. Aerosol radio-cesium in summer can be absorbed by plants. 4. By adopting a 1-dimensional model, emission flux of radio-cesium re-suspension could be calculated from vertical gradient of atmospheric activity concentration.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、福島第一原子力発電所事故により環境中に放出された放射性セシウムが、現在も大気中に土壌や植生から再飛散し、事故以前より桁違いに高い濃度を保ち、特に暖候期に比較的高濃度となっていることが明らかになった。また、放射性セシウムの大気放出フラックスの推定に成功し、放射性セシウムの移行拡散のモデルに取り入れることを可能とした。 放射性セシウムが大気に再飛散するメカニズムとして、冬季から春季までは鉱物粒子の風による巻き上げが、夏季から秋季には真菌類胞子の大気放出が重要であることが明らかになった。また夏季の大気放射性セシウムは一部植物に吸収され、大気植物間循環が起こっていることが明らかになった。