Development of a mass spectrometric analysis for the environmental neptunium and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01874
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Sakaguchi Aya  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (00526254)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横山 明彦  金沢大学, 物質化学系, 教授 (80230655)
鄭 建  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 福島再生支援本部, 上席研究員(定常) (30370878)
山崎 信哉  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 助教 (70610301)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsネプツニウム / 人工放射性核種 / スパイク / トレーサー / 核反応断面積 / 海洋循環 / アクチノイド / 海水循環 / 質量分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have attempted to produce Np spikes for accurate measurement by mass spectrometry, with the final goal of identifying environmental neptunium (Np) as a ‘common actinide’ for a comprehensive study of Np. We established a method for the production of Np-236 by the Th+Li reaction, a chemical separation method to recover Np from a large amount of Th and fission products, and another method to concentrate Np from interfering nuclides such as long-lived U and Pu. By applying the established separation methods to actual irradiated samples, the formation of Np-236m was confirmed, for the first time, in Th irradiated with a beam energy of 37 to 42 MeV. Furthermore, we successfully obtained the nuclear reaction cross sections of this reaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Npは水に溶け環境中に広く拡散する可能性があるにも関わらず、測定の困難さからこれまで包括的な研究が行われていない。さらにTRU廃棄物における核種挙動や被ばくの観点から重要核種と位置付けられているものの、質量分析のためのスパイクが存在していないためモニタリングも限られている。本研究によりNpのスパイク製造法が確立されることで、放射性廃棄物さらに保健物理の分野に大きく貢献する。また、核種の物理化学的特性から、環境中では水のトレーサーとして利用可能性が高いため、環境科学・地球化学への応用も期待できる。このように本研究で提案している事は、さまざまな分野や社会において必要不可欠であり喫緊の課題である。