Group SUMOylation in response to damage of genome and proteome in cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01878
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Saitoh Hisato  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(理), 教授 (50211925)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords核 / クロマチン / 膜ベシクル / 微小核 / がん化 / 細胞増殖 / シグナル伝達 / 損傷応答 / タンパク質 / 非感染性免疫応答 / クロモスリプシス / プロテオスタシス / DNA損傷応答 / 脂肪滴 / 核構造 / クロマチン損傷 / 脂肪適 / グアニン4重鎖 / 液層分離 / 翻訳後修飾 / タンパク質分解 / SUMO / ユビキチン / DNA損傷 / PMLボディー / 核小体 / プロテアソーム / 品質管理 / アミロイド / 細胞・組織 / プロテオーム / 生体分子 / ストレス / 蛋白質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Quality control of the genome and proteome in the cell nucleus of eukaryotic cells, including humans, is closely related to cell fate determination and cell death. It is important to understand the basis of their molecular regulation. Protein network regulation, including post-translational modifications of proteins, is one of the molecular regulatory bases. In the early stages of this study, we focused on SUMOylation among post-translational modifications, but later we expanded our analysis to broad aspects of cellular components, including genome, protein as well as phospholipid membrane. As a result, multiple experimental systems have been set up to determine how human cells initiate molecular responses to the internal and external environment, providing insights into multiple signaling regulatory systems in human cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的には分子生物学の基盤知識、特に細胞核やクロマチンの制御に関する基礎的な知見を深化・拡張した点は意義があると考えている。また、社会的にはゲノムやプロテオームの制御を活用した保健医療や環境科学の諸分野における技術開発の知的基盤を構築することに貢献できたと考えている。