Study on the Oxidation and Inhibition of Unsaturated Lipid s and
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01879
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ye Shen  東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (40250419)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 惠 淑萍  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 教授 (90337030)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords極低濃度オゾン / 肺サーファクタント / 不飽和脂質 / 酸化 / 反応機構 / 酸化抑制 / LC-MS / ヘテロダイン検出和周波発生分光法 / 不飽和脂質分子 / 酸化反応機構 / 細胞膜 / 構造評価 / 活性酸素 / ヒトリポ蛋白 / 表面分光 / 抑制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we demonstrated the risk that the unsaturated lipids in the lung surfactants could be oxidized by the low-level ozone in the ambient environment. The oxidation products of the unsaturated lipid monolayers have been quantitatively characterized by surface isotherm, liquid chromatography-mass spectrometry (LC-MS), and heterodyne-detected sum frequency generation (HD-SFG) spectroscopy. It was found that the unsaturated lipid molecules of the lung surfactants were quickly oxidized from its C=C moiety to form the aldehyde and acid terminated lipid derivatives with a trace amount of secondary ozonide. Detailed reaction mechanisms and kinetics have been discussed based on the experimental results. Furthermore, oxidation inhibition effects by adding ascorbic acid or 3,5-dihydroxy-4-methoxybenzyl alcohol in the subphase have been partially confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに環境汚染物としてppmオーダーの高濃度オゾンによる健康被害が広く研究されてきたが,環境における極低濃度のオゾンの影響に関する検討は非常に限られている.本研究を通じて極低濃度のオゾンでも,肺胞の機能性に欠かせない肺サーファクタントの成分である不飽和脂質分子が酸化されるリスクが示された.極低濃度のオゾンによる健康被害およびその抑制についても注目する必要がある.