Exploration of molecular mechanism of synergistic effects induced by ER/ERR co-expression which enhances signal toxicity by novel bisphenol derivatives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01881
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Matsushima Ayami  九州大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (60404050)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野瀬 健  九州大学, 基幹教育院, 教授 (10301334)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords発現制御 / 生体分子 / 生理活性 / 受容体科学 / 分子認識 / 人体有害物質 / 受容体化学 / 蛋白質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bisphenol A is a raw material of polycarbonate and epoxy resins. This chemical is also known as a harmful environmental chemical, which shows adverse effects even at low doses. The target molecules of environmental chemicals are thought to be nuclear receptors which control gene transcriptions. We have found that the transcriptional activity of an estrogen receptor, which belongs to nuclear receptors, are synergistically increased by co-expression with other nuclear receptors. The aim of this study is to clarify the molecular mechanisms underlying the synergistic effect on transcriptional activity. Finally, we found that several next generation bisphenols bind to the estrogen receptor stronger than bisphenol A.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代社会においては、さまざまな化学物質が環境中に放出されている。これらの環境化学物質の安全性の評価は、社会・国民の健康生活にきわめて重要である。現在、有害環境化学物質ビスフェノールAが示す、ごく微量の暴露で悪影響をおよぼす低用量効果は、未解明の課題となっている。本研究では、この解明の端緒として、核内受容体が複数存在することによる活性増強効果の分子機構の解明を目指し、有意義な研究成果を得た。