Study on the crosstalk involving intracellular estrogen signaling for the evaluation of endocrine disruptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01883
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionKyushu Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
KIYAMA Ryoiti  九州産業大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (00240739)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords内分泌かく乱物質 / シグナル伝達 / バイオテクノロジー / 遺伝子発現 / 天然化合物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to unravel the mechanism of estrogenic signal crosstalk in various cell functions, such as cell proliferation and sexual differentiation in the brain, by examining the effects of the chemicals with estrogenic activity, through the following researches: (1) hypothesizing the mechanism of signal crosstalk, (2) examining the hypothetical signal crosstalk at the cellular level, (3) examining the hypothetical signal crosstalk in the brain, and (4) examining the hypothetical signal crosstalk with natural and synthetic chemicals. The study revealed new signaling proteins and networks, which would be useful for the evaluation of endocrine disruptors and further studies to produce new drugs and health supplements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果として、学術的な成果として、細胞レベルで内分泌かく乱作用に関わるエストロゲンシグナルクロストークに関するシグナル伝達カスケードとそれに関わるタンパク質に関する情報を得ることができた。さらに、脳の性分化に関わるクロストークについて解析を行うことで、生体レベルにおける情報も得ることができた。さらに、刺激とする化合物としてエストロゲン様の活性を有する天然物や合成化合物を用いることで、エストロゲンとは異なるシグナル伝達経路やメカニズムについて情報を得た。したがって、創薬や健康食品などの製品化に役立つ基盤を作ることができ、単に学術的な成果だけでなく、社会的にも有用な情報を得ることができた。