Genemic assessment of symptom on beech forest decline
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01884
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Saito Hideyuki  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 講師 (70312395)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小倉 淳  長浜バイオ大学, バイオサイエンス学部, 教授 (60465929)
高須賀 太一  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (70748409)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsブナ林 / 衰退兆候 / ゲノム / トランスクリプトーム / プロテオーム / 光合成 / 葉緑体リボソーム / 環境影響評価 / ゲノミクス / プロテオミクス / 遺伝子発現 / 人工知能 / ブナ / 遺伝子発現解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An early detection of physiological symptom before getting weaker of tree vigor is important to prevent forest decline. As part of a development research of environmental assessment technique of forest health using genomics, here we elaborate Fagus crenata draft genome and conducted the genome-wide survey of the symptom indicator by transcriptome and proteome analyses for F. crenata leaves. The investigation of natural beech forests across Japan resulted a selection of candidate gene, chloroplast ribosomal RNA. The quantitative change of ribosome generally affects the capacity of translational regulation in gene expression, probably affecting the physiological response to the environmental changes. We concluded the ribosomal RNA gene is a promising gene for assessing the symptom of forest decline.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
森林衰退を未然に防ぐためには、樹木が衰弱する生理的兆候の早期発見が肝要である。本研究の学術的意義は、ブナ成木の衰退兆候の初期段階において葉の葉緑体リボソーム量の減少が恒常性維持機能の低下として関与している可能性を野外調査と環境操作実験から明らかにしたことである。この結果は、一見、緑豊かで健全に見えるブナ林の中に、生理的には環境ストレスに対する抵抗性が弱まり、気候変動に対して脆弱な状態にあるブナ林が存在していることを示唆する。この成果は、ブナ林衰退の早期発見に貢献する診断技術として新規に提案するもので、気候変動下の森林衰退リスク管理に役立てられると考えられる。