| Project/Area Number |
17H01886
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Environmental impact assessment
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
上野 貴雄 金沢大学, 附属病院, 助教 (30623649)
原 丈介 金沢大学, 医薬保健学総合研究科, 特任准教授 (30710199)
高原 志津子 金沢大学, 附属病院, 特任助教 (60446755)
今井 康人 金沢大学, 附属病院, 特任教授 (60720878)
藤村 政樹 金沢大学, 医学系, 協力研究員 (90190066)
西條 清史 金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (00178469)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 黄砂 / PM2.5 / アレルギー / 臨床疫学 / スギ花粉 / 慢性咳嗽 / PM2.5 / 喘息 / 大気環境 / 健康影響 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we continued the patient epidemiological survey conducted by the principal investigators on changes in symptoms of allergic patients due to air pollutants such as Asian dust and PM2.5, and the acute effects of exposure to air pollutants. At the same time, we investigated the medium- to long-term effects. As a result of analyzing the effect of Asian dust on the symptoms of patients with cedar pollinosis, the symptoms of itchy eyes were found to be related to the scattering of cedar pollen and Asian dust, respectively, and an interaction was also observed. The higher the concentration of PM2.5, the higher the risk of nasal congestion, but the interaction of Asian dust was hardly observed. No significant relationship was found regarding the effect of Asian dust on the symptoms of respiratory medicine patients in each year.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究によって得られた大気情報と患者さんの臨床情報、症状記録の時系列データベースは、異分野協働の成果であり、さらに10年分の継続データは国内外ともに同類のものが無く、新しい知見を見出すための情報として意義深いものとなった。また、研究期間中に発生した新型コロナウイルス感染拡大による緊急自粛期間には、PM2.5の濃度低下などこれまでに見られない新しいデータも取得できており、今後完成したデータベースをもとにさまざまな視点からの詳細な解析を行うことが可能である。社会的には、スギ花粉と黄砂の同時曝露の影響について関心が高く患者さんも多いことから、交互作用の存在を明らかにしたことは意義深い知見となった。