Can changes in intestinal microbiota following exposure to environmental chemicals in indoor dust disrupt the higher-order biological functions?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01888
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
YANAGISAWA RIE  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 環境リスク・健康研究センター, 主任研究員 (70391167)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川口 真以子  明治大学, 農学部, 専任准教授 (30409388)
嶋田 努  金沢大学, 附属病院, 准教授 (90409384)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords室内ダスト / 化学物質 / アレルギー / 発達障害 / 腸内細菌 / 社会医学 / アレルギー・喘息 / 脳・神経 / 環境 / 衛生 / 環境化学物質 / 不安・学習障害 / 生体高次機能 / アレルギー・ぜんそく
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the association between the progression of allergies and developmental disorders, caused by exposure to chemicals in house dust, and fecal microbiota alteration.
(1) We examined the effects of oral exposure to tris(2-butoxyethyl) phosphate (TBEP) and tris(1,3-dichloro-2-propyl) phosphate (TDCIPP) using allergic asthmatic mice. Exposure to TBEP and TDCIPP exacerbated slightly allergic pulmonary inflammation. 16S rRNA sequencing showed partly alterations in microbial composition, but no clear association was observed between allergic responses and fecal microbiota changes.
(2) We examined the effects of oral exposure to TBEP on diazepam (DZP)-induced behavior and fecal microbiota in developing rats. Elevated plus-maze test indicated that the TBEP+DZP group attenuated anxiolytic action by DZP treatment and worsened motor coordination compared with the TBEP and DZP groups. However, no significant differences were seen in the fecal microbiota between any exposure groups.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
環境変化に脆弱な発達期におけるアレルギー疾患や発達障害の増加において、疾患の発症・進展に化学物質曝露による腸内細菌叢のバランス失調が関連する可能性について検討した報告はこれまでほとんどない。本研究では疾患と腸内細菌叢の変化との明確な関連性は検出できなかったが、低用量の化学物質曝露でも腸内細菌叢の変化を一部認めたことから、今後は腸内細菌叢の変化も考慮した毒性影響評価を行っていく必要性を示した点において学術的な意義がある。また、本研究の成果は、健康リスク管理に対して新たな情報を提供し、化学物質規制対策への貢献が期待できる。