Studies on assessment of environmental radiation runoff in dam and lake ecosystemms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01889
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
Nohara Seiichi  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 生物・生態系環境研究センター, シニア研究員 (60180767)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 千賀 有希子  東邦大学, 理学部, 准教授 (30434210)
渡辺 峻  群馬県水産試験場, その他部局等, 研究員 (30739024)
横塚 哲也  栃木県水産試験場, 水産研究部, 研究員 (40605482)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords環境放射能 / 放射性セシウム / 湖沼底質 / 堆積速度 / インベントリー / 物質循環 / 湖沼 / 底質 / 湿原 / 高層湿原 / 移動メカニズム / 溶存有機物 / 不攪乱コアサンプル / 微地形解析 / 流出過程 / ダム湖沼 / 泥炭湿原 / 地下水位 / 沈殿量 / ダム湖 / 自然湖沼 / 流出量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lake Ozenuma in Fukushima Prefecture in eastern Japan was contaminated by the radiocesium released during the Fukushima Dai-ichi Nuclear Power Plant (FDNPP) accident. The inventory in sediment in the lake was 7,720 Bq/m2 by the radiocesium deposits after the FDNPP accident.
Ozegahara Mire in Gunnma Prefecture in eastern Japan was contaminated by the radiocesium released during the FDNPP accident. The inventory in sediment in the Mire was 5,920Bq/m2 in Nakatashiro, 8,590Bq/m2 in Kamitashiro by the radiocesium deposits after the FDNPP accident. The difference of inventory in two sites was estimated by a secondary movement from watershed area.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2011年3月の福島第1原子力発電所の事故により、環境中に大量の放射性物質が放出され、森林や土壌を始め様々な自然生態系が汚染された。特に、湖沼における多量の放射性物質汚染の影響調査の例は少なく、放射性物質の動態に関する知見は不足している。最近、水産資源や農業水源、飲用水源として重要なダム湖に多量の放射性Csが蓄積している事(インベントリーではなく、放射能の活性・濃度だけ)が環境省から発表され、新聞報道ではその危険性や対応の仕方が指摘され、5年経過した今でもダム湖に溜まっていくのかなどその原因究明と問題解決の必要性が騒がれている。