Elucidation of N2O production/consumption mechanisms in biofilms and development of a wastewater treatment technology mitigating N2O emission
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01893
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental engineering and reduction of environmental burden
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Terada Akihiko  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30434327)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤原 拓  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系農学部門, 教授 (10314981)
堀 知行  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 主任研究員 (20509533)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords亜酸化窒素 / 亜酸化窒素還元細菌 / ガス透過膜 / バイオフィルム / 15Nトレーサー法 / 微生物叢解析 / 硝化 / 脱窒 / 生成機構解明 / N2O還元細菌 / 対抗拡散方式 / 亜酸化窒素消費細菌 / pH / 硫化水素 / 対抗拡散型バイオフィルム / 硝化・脱窒 / 微小電極 / 生成機構 / 排水処理 / 細菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed at developing a novel biofilm process mitigating the emissions of highly potent greenhouse gas, nitrous oxide (N2O). The process is based on a biofilm on a gas-permeable membrane where the exhaust gas from an aeration tank, containing N2O, is supplied. The reactor operation demonstrated that the biofilm process substantially alleviates N2O emission by bacteria consuming N2O in the biofilm. The microbial community analysis successfully identified promising N2O-consuming bacteria. Furthermore, physiological experiments revealed favorable ranges of temperature and oxygen levels for the selected bacteria to maximize their N2O consumption potentials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
亜酸化窒素(N2O)は第三の温室効果ガスと言われ、排水の高度処理を行っている施設での排出削減が求められている。N2Oは高度処理施設において、排水中に含まれる窒素化合物を窒素ガスに変換する際に副生成物として排出される。本研究は、このN2Oを効率的に削減できる新しい技術を提案している。本研究で得られた成果は、提案した技術の排水処理施設への導入によるN2O排出量削減につなげられる。また、N2Oを効率的に窒素ガスに分解できる細菌群を同定したため、農地などへの適用により、N2O排出の削減が期待される。