Development of structured novel reaction system that effectively transform CO2 being exhausted from an industrial process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01894
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental engineering and reduction of environmental burden
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Fukuhara Choji  静岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (30199260)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河野 芳海  静岡大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50334959)
渡部 綾  静岡大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80548884)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords構造体触媒 / 膜分離 / メチルシクロヘキサン / メタン化反応 / 水素 / 反応システム / 触媒・化学プロセス / 再生可能エネルギー / 温室効果ガス削減 / 反応・分離 / 物質・熱移動 / 構造体触媒システム / 反応・分離工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The meaningful result obtained in this study is to find that the Pt/TiO2 catalyst exhibits excellent performance for methylcyclohexane (MCH) dehydrogenation, which is an energy carrier. Namely, the new catalyst system was found. Another important result is achievement of successfully treating a large amount of CO2 by modifying the morphology of the Ni/CeO2 structured catalyst for CO2 methanation, while effectively controlling the reaction heat energy. The third result is that this study succeeded in predicting the characteristics of a novel catalytic reaction system combining MCH dehydrogenation and CO2 methanation, and obtained a new guideline for chemical reaction engineering. These three results will contribute to the design of new catalytic reaction systems in the utilization filed of renewable energy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
低炭素社会の実現に向けて、再生可能エネルギー由来のクリーンな資源を用いてCO2の削減とその資源化と活用が求められている。本研究で得られた成果は、再エネ由来の水素キャリアから製造する水素を原料とし、産業プロセスから排出されるCO2の削減とそのメタン資源化を図る新しい触媒反応システムの提案につながるものである。それゆえ、得られた成果は今後の水素化社会と低炭素社会の構築に向けた技術開拓に貢献することが充分に期待できる。また、MCH脱水素反応やメタネーション反応に対して新しい触媒系と反応系が確立できたことは、当該分野における学術的活性化を促進する。