A self-regenerable particulate matter sensor using active oxygen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01895
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental engineering and reduction of environmental burden
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Hibino Takashi  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (10238321)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsパティキュレートマター / センシング / 排ガス浄化 / 環境浄化 / 環境分析 / 触媒プロセス / エネルギー / 環境技術 / 触媒・化学プロセス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present technology, a small-sized all-solid-state sensor is installed in the exhaust manifold of a diesel vehicle to instantly measure the PM concentration in the exhaust gas. Specifically, an electrochemical device, consisting of a proton conducting electrolyte and an electrode catalyst, is operated through the following processes: (1) active oxygen species are electrochemically produced in the exhaust gas; (2) the PM is oxidized by the active oxygen with 100% efficiency; (3) a large electrical signal is generated in the process of (2). This sensor enables continuous monitoring of PM, which is not possible for sensors reported so far, because it has self-regeneration ability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
活性酸素を in-situ で生成し、積極的に活用する化学センサの開発は革新的であり、しかも検知極に自己浄化能力を付与する技術はこれまでにない発想である。それ故、その他の PM センサと異なり、被検物をリアルタイムで連続的にモニタすることが可能になった(独創的な点)。ディーゼル車は大型車を中心に普及しており、PM センサは排ガス制御システムに不可欠な部品である(経済的意義)。しかも、PM が人体に与える影響は大であるので、そのような PM を完全に除去できれば、大気・都市環境の改善にも貢献できる。