Mechanisms of synthesis and maintenance of reduced solid humic substances functioning as energy source for anaerobic microorganisms remediating the environment
Project/Area Number |
17H01899
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Modeling and technologies for environmental conservation and remediation
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Katayama Arata 名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 教授 (60185808)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 固体腐植ヒューミン / 細胞外電子伝達 / 化学構造解析 / 嫌気性微生物 / 最終電子受容体 / 電気化学 / XPS / Firmicutes門 / 嫌気性非電気活性菌 / 細胞外電子伝達物質 / 電気抵抗 / 電気容量 / 嫌気性PCP脱塩素菌 / 固体腐植物質 / 電子供与体 / 電気化学特性 / ヒューミン還元微生物 / 電気伝導度 / 固体腐植ヒューミン還元菌 / ペンタクロロフェノール嫌気脱塩素菌群 / 細胞機能利用 / 電子供与機能 / 電子保持機能 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to elucidate the formation and maintenance mechanism of solid-phase humic substance (humin, humic substances insoluble in any pH), functioning as energy source for the reducing reactions of anaerobic microorganisms, important reactions for environmental remediation. Carried out were the chemical structural analysis of redox center in humin, its electrochemical characterization, and the analysis of community structure of anaerobic microbial consortium reducing humin. The comparative study of the various spectra for humins with different extracellular electron mediating efficiencies suggested the association of peptide glycan structure in the extracellular electron mediating function. Electrochemical analysis using electrochemical impedance spectra showed the trend agreeing with the microbial metabolism but not with the values. Microbial consortium containing the reaction of humin reduction was composed of mostly Clostridiales (>90%).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
土壌や底質に広く存在する腐植物質、特にその中でもかなりの割合を占める有機無機複合体である固体腐植ヒューミンが、嫌気性微生物に対して電気的エネルギー源として機能する機構の解析は、これまで不明であったエネルギー欠乏条件の自然環境の中で生残する微生物戦略の解明につながると同時に、それを利用して環境中で得られる小電力を利用した自立分散型の環境浄化システムの構築の端緒にもつながるものとして期待される。