Functional typing of reductive dehalogenase in dehalorespiring bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01900
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Modeling and technologies for environmental conservation and remediation
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Naoko  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10432220)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 押木 守  長岡工業高等専門学校, 環境都市工学科, 准教授 (90540865)
野中 里佐  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70363265)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsバイオレメディエーション / 還元的脱塩素化 / Dehalococcoides / 脱ハロゲン化呼吸細菌 / Geobacter / 脱ハロゲン化酵素 / Dehalobacter / 還元的脱ハロゲン化 / 脱塩素化 / 脱塩素化酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study newly isolated the D. mccarty NIT01, which is applicable for bio-augmentation of groundwater contaminated with chloroethene. The strain is capable of dechlorinating up to 4 mM TCE and has 19 dehalogenase (Rdh)-genes in the genome. The strain can be easily cultivated in large quantities and has high Rdh activity due to the involvement of multiple Rdhs, including known Rdh(Vcr) and unidentified Rdh. On the other hand, Geobacter sp. AY which has a prominent 1,2-DCA dechlorination rate among known DCA dechlorinators. The strain AY has a single copy of rdh in the genome, although the rdh (AY-dcaA) is constitutively transcribed 6.6 times that of rpoB. The AY-DcaA was expressed much, but the 1,2DCA dichlorination rate was relatively lower than that observed in known dechlorinators. Based on the above, the superior transcription and expression of rdh attributed the high dichlorination activity of 1,2-DCA by the strain AY.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義は、高い脱塩素化活性をもつ2つの脱ハロゲン化呼吸細菌,Dehalococcoidesmccartyi NIT01およびGeobacter sp. AYの活性の高さが、複数の脱塩素化酵素の関与、またはrdh遺伝子の恒常的・活発な転写に起因することを示した点にある.社会的意義は、簡便に培養できる微生物が大学の成果有体物として得られ、本株を利用したバイオオーグメンテーションがバイオレメディエーション指針の適合確認を得たことにある.本株は今後民間企業にひろく浄化に利用されることが期待できる.また、本研究で確立したrdhの抽出・精製技術は、地球化学的なハロゲンの循環把握に貢献できる