Analysis of basic metabolism of protozoa responsible for sewage treatment process and elucidation of microbial metabolism network
Project/Area Number |
17H01901
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Modeling and technologies for environmental conservation and remediation
Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
Shinzato Naoya 琉球大学, 熱帯生物圏研究センター, 准教授 (00381252)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 嫌気環境 / 原生動物 / 細胞内共生 / ゲノム解読 / 脂肪酸合成 / 嫌気 / メタン / バクテリア / 排水処理 / 水処理技術 / メタン生成 / ゲノム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the present study, we analyzed in detail the whole genome information of the bacterial symbiont TC1 living in Trimyema ciliate, which plays a major role in a sewage treatment process. As the results, it was shown that TC1 may have obtained amino acids from host ciliate and actively synthesized lipids. In addition, it was revealed that another ciliate closely related to the genus Cyclidium also have symbiotic bacteria of unknown function in addition to methanogens, which was named Hydrogenosomobacter endosymbioticus. Histochemical analysis showed that both methanogens and Hydrogenosomobacter symbiont are in close contact with hydrogen-generating organelle, hydrogenosomes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
下水処理プロセスで水の浄化に主要な役割を果たす原生動物は、メタン生成菌を始めとした原核微生物を細胞内に共生させていることが多い。メタン生成菌は、宿主原生動物の嫌気代謝の結果生じる水素をメタン化することで、宿主による不溶性有機物の代謝を活性化している。その一方で、それ以外の共生微生物については宿主への寄与が明らかとなっていなかった。本研究は、下水処理プロセスで働く原生動物の共生バクテリアが、脂質合成を行って宿主へ供給するとともに脂質顆粒の形成を促し、宿主の飢餓条件への適応度を高めている可能性を示した。本研究成果は、原生動物の代謝基盤の理解を深め、プロセスの安定化や高度化に寄与すると考えられる。