Microbial production of elastic polymers with ordered structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01902
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental conscious materials and recycle
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Ken'ichiro  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (80360642)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大井 俊彦  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (40223713)
佐藤 敏文  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (80291235)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords生分解性プラスチック / 生合成 / 自己組織化 / バイオベースプラスチック / 海洋分解性 / ブロック共重合体 / 微生物産生プラスチック / 生分解性材料 / バイオベースポリマー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bacterial polyester polyhydroxyalkanoates (PHAs) are biobased and biodegradable plastic, which are commercially used in Japan since 2019. To further expand the use of the material, the regulation of physical properties is an important research target. The conventional but effective strategy is random copolymerization, which increases the resistance to impact. We developed a novel method to control the monomer sequence of the polymer. In fact, the obtained sequence-regulated PHAs exhibited superior properties to the conventional polymers. These results indicated the usefulness of the sequence-regulating technique of PHA for creating the next-generation materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高分子が生合成されるという現象は、DNAやタンパク質などの合成に代表されるように生命の根源に関わる現象であり、その反応機構や制御機構には基礎科学的関心が持たれる。本研究成果の学術的意義は、生合成ポリマーの一つであるPHAに関して、これまでに知られていなかった生合成機構が存在することを示したことである。一方で社会的意義は、環境低負荷型材料として期待されるPHAの物性を改良するために、従来法とは異なる構造制御法を見出したことである。これにより、さらに多様な物性を持つPHAの生合成が可能になる可能性が拓けた。