Beam-scanning laser-induced plasma atomic emission spectrometry for advanced recycling of aluminum structural materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01903
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental conscious materials and recycle
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Wagatsuma Kazuaki  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (30158597)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsリサイクル / アルミニウム素材 / 品番毎選別 / レーザー誘起プラズマ発光分析 / 品番別選別 / 有価物回収 / 高度循環利用 / レーザー誘起プラズマ発光分析法 / 定量分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to realize the reuse of "wrought material to wrought material", which is one of the ideal types of aluminum material recycling, we have to obtain the chemical composition of aluminum alloys as well as the kinds and amounts of inclusion particles in the recycled materials. The objective of this research is to put into practical use a laser-induced plasma emission spectrometer which can evaluate such analytical information simultaneously and rapidly. This study has developed a device that can identify the product number of aluminum alloys based on the content of alloyed elements and further evaluate the distribution of coarse inclusions in them, and it has become possible to apply it to actual analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アルミニウムスクラップ素材の含有合金元素に注目した、製品品番毎の選別は、資源循環型社会の構築、金属資源の高度循環利用において特に重要となっている。本研究で開発したレーザー誘起プラズマ発光分析装置は、品番により異なる合金元素の種類や含有量を高精度かつ短時間で判定できる能力を持つため、アルミニウム素材の選別現場において運用することが可能である。その分析情報は、アルミニウム素材の高度選別に関する課題解決に資するものである。