Conversion technology to polyacenic fiber that contributes to the complete recycling of lignin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01904
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental conscious materials and recycle
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Mori Masanobu  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系複合領域科学部門, 教授 (70400786)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 尾崎 純一  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 教授 (30214125)
板橋 英之  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 教授 (40232384)
石井 孝文  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 助教 (50750155)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsリグニン / 再資源化 / 金属触媒 / 熱処理 / バイオマス / 循環再生材料設計・生産 / 木質バイオマス / ファイバー / 廃棄物再資源化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this study was to completely recycle lignin, which contains the most aromatics on the earth. Especially, we focused on the development of the method, which can convert lignin into valuable carbon materials using metal ions, based on a concept of the solution chemistry. First, lignin extracted from the bark was dispersed in a solution with a divalent metal ion such as Fe(II) and Co(II). Next, when the metal-supported lignin was heated at 1200 °C under a low oxygen atmosphere for 1 h, the monolayer graphene, which exhibits high-conductance property was successfully generated due to the catalytic effect of the supported metal. Our method that can produce valuable carbon material by the simple way will contribute to breakthrough technology in biomass recycling, while some of the plans could not be achieved during the four-year study period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、溶液化学に基づき、リグニンが多価金属イオンと安定に錯形成することに着目したことである。これにより、リグニンから単層グラフェンを含むシート状のナノカーボン材料を獲得できたことは、バイオマスの新たな再資源化技術を示し、工業的製法にも影響を及ぼす発見であったと言える。このように有用材料がバイオマスから安価で簡便に獲得できれば、持続的な低炭素化社会に貢献できるものと考えられる。