Study on distribution of POP-like compounds in biogas plants and establishment of a method for controlling their emission
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01905
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental conscious materials and recycle
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
Kuramochi Hidetoshi  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 資源循環・廃棄物研究センター, 室長 (50353537)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前田 光治  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00264838)
小林 拓朗  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 資源循環・廃棄物研究センター, 主任研究員 (10583172)
松神 秀徳  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 資源循環・廃棄物研究センター, 主任研究員 (10639040)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsバイオガス / 廃棄物再資源化 / メタン発酵 / 残留性有機汚染物質 / 多媒体モデル / 運命予測 / 分配係数 / 微生物分解 / 再生可能エネルギー / 有害化学物質 / 環境技術 / 環境分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We first investigated the concentration of environmental pollutants such as the persistent organic pollutants in each process in some biogasification (methane fermentation) facilities treating food waste, and revealed their behavior in the facilities. Furthermore, we analyzed the characteristics of each substance group and the effect of type of feedstock on the behavior. We developed a numerical model based on a multimedia model, which can predict the fate of the pollutants such as degradation in each process and partitioning to each medium of fermentation residue. The calculated results fairly represented the actual behavior of the pollutants. This model was used to suggest countermeasures for reducing emission of pollutants from biogasification facilities. Since we found the dissolved organic carbon/water partition coefficient of pollutants was important in the modelling study, it was measured using liquid fraction of actual fermentation residue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生ごみ等のバイオガス化施設の各プロセスにおける環境汚染物質の濃度を測定し、施設内における汚染物質の実態を明らかにした研究は本研究が初めてである。また、施設内の汚染物質の分解や各媒体への分配等の汚染物質の運命を予測するモデルを構築した研究も本研究が初めてとなり、この分野における学術的な貢献は大きい。本成果により、副産物中の汚染物質の濃度を低減させ、環境への排出削減の検討が可能となり、環境保全の観点から社会的に大きな貢献となりうる。