Secondary Formation of Toxic Oxy-PAHs in the Atmosphere Catalyzed by Asian Dust: Cross-Border Transport and Health Effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01906
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental risk control and evaluation
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kameda Takayuki  京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 教授 (50398426)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本田 晶子  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 助教 (20454324)
高野 裕久  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 教授 (60281698)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords黄砂 / PAHs / 酸化PAHs / 大気反応 / 二次生成 / 健康影響 / 酸化能 / 多環芳香族化合物 / 大気汚染
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to clarify the relationship between the secondary formation reaction of oxy-PAHs on the surface of mineral dust aerosols (MDA), especially the reaction related to the unintended formation of PAH quinones, which induce oxidative stress in vivo and cause respiratory and circulatory diseases and allergic diseases, and the biological effects of respiratory, circulatory, and allergic diseases by (1) elucidation of the formation reaction process of oxy-PAHs (quinone) in the atmosphere catalyzed by MDA, (2) verification of the formation of the PAH oxidants on the surface of MDA in the real atmosphere, and (3) bioassay for oxy-PAHs detected in reaction products and samples of MDA in the real atmosphere.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
黄砂発生時には呼吸器・循環器系疾患の増加,アレルギー性疾患の悪化が生じることなどが報告されているが,その作用主体は依然として不明なままである。PAH酸化体の一種であるPAHキノン類は,呼吸器・循環器系疾患の要因となる活性酸素種を体内で過剰に産生するだけでなく,アレルギー性疾患の発症に関与することが報告されている。高活性な黄砂表面において,中国で発生する高濃度の大気汚染物質を原料にこれらPAHキノン類が二次生成し,日本に越境輸送されることが判明すれば,これまで解明されていなかった黄砂による健康被害の原因主体特定の飛躍的な一歩となる可能性がある。