Evaluation of 8-hydroxyguanine in saliva as an oxidative stress marker
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01908
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental risk control and evaluation
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
KAZUAKI KAWAI  産業医科大学, 産業生態科学研究所, 教授 (60161262)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 李 云善  産業医科大学, 産業生態科学研究所, 准教授 (90449950)
川崎 祐也  産業医科大学, 産業生態科学研究所, 助教 (30721716)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords8-ヒドロキシグアニン / 8-ヒドロキシデオキシグアノシン / 酸化ストレス / バイオマーカー / 唾液 / 尿 / 生活習慣 / 喫煙 / 8-ヒドロキシグアニン / 8-ヒドロキシデオキシグアノシン / 8-ヒドロキシでオキシグアノシン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The analysis method for salivary 8-hydroxyguanine (8-OHGua) as an oxidative stress biomarker was established. In the results of epidemiological studies, the salivary 8-OHGua levels were significantly elevated in older persons, as well as those who smoke, have hypertension, or excess visceral fat. By contrast, statistically significant lower levels of 8-OHGua were observed in persons who moderately exercised or recently drank green tea or coffee. The oxidative stress is attracting attention as the cause of a variety of diseases such as cancer. The salivary 8-OHGua is expected to be used for the prevention of lifestyle-related diseases as a promising oxidative stress biomarker. In addition, the usefulness of urinary 8-hydroxydeoxyguanosine as a typical oxidative stress biomarker was reconfirmed in epidemiological study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
唾液中の酸化ストレス指標8-ヒドロキシグアニン(8-OHGua)を、高速液体クロマトグラフィーにより精度良く分析する方法を確立した。生体の酸化ストレスは、生活習慣病をはじめとするさまざまな疾病の発症要因の1つとされており、有用な酸化ストレスバイオマーカーを開発する意義は大きい。特に唾液は非侵襲的に採取できることから、人を対象とした疫学研究等に適しており、唾液中8-OHGuaは新たな酸化ストレスバイオマーカーとして期待が持たれる。