Investigation on microbial pathogens in groundwater by using next-generation sequencing and their risk management
Project/Area Number |
17H01909
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental risk control and evaluation
Research Institution | National Institute of Public Health |
Principal Investigator |
Akiba Michihiro 国立保健医療科学院, その他部局等, 部長 (00159336)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
原本 英司 山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (00401141)
小坂 浩司 国立保健医療科学院, その他部局等, 上席主任研究官 (60370946)
越後 信哉 京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70359777)
三浦 尚之 国立保健医療科学院, その他部局等, 主任研究官 (70770014)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 地下水 / ウイルス / バクテロイデス / カルバマゼピン / 残留医薬品 / ソーストラッキング / QMRA / 病原微生物 / メタゲノム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
An efficient method for the recovery of nucleic acids from viruses and bacteria in groundwater samples has been developed. Genomes of rotavirus A and ruminant-specific Bacteroides were detected in groundwater used for drinking water production. Norovirus GII, rotavirus A, and Arcobacter genomes were detected in groundwater samples from private wells. Carbamazepine, which has been proposed as a persistent indicator of wastewater contamination, was also detected at concentrations up to 36 ng/L. We also evaluated the log reduction values required to inactivate viruses based on the observed data using the quantitative microbial risk assessment approach.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
我が国ではこれまでに,地下水の飲用が原因と疑われる健康被害の発生時を除いて,地下水における病原微生物の調査は行われてこなかった。本研究では,考案した高効率な地下水試料からのウイルス・細菌濃縮法を用いて,国内で初めて地下水の病原微生物汚染実態を調査した。水道原水として使用されている深井戸や飲用井戸(浅井戸)における病原ウイルスや病原細菌遺伝子の存在が明らかにされ,水道事業体,地方自治体の環境衛生部局,および保健所等において地下水中の病原微生物によるリスク管理を検討する上で有用な知見が得られた。