Functional traits of insects revealed by isotopes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01912
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental and ecological symbiosis
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Hyodo Fujio  岡山大学, 環境生命科学学域, 准教授 (70435535)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菱 拓雄  九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (50423009)
黒川 紘子  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (70515733)
岸本 圭子  新潟大学, 佐渡自然共生科学センター, 准教授 (80525692)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords昆虫 / 機能形質 / 同位体 / モニタリングサイト1000 / 土壌 / 森林 / モニタリング1000 / 形質 / 植物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Insects are the most diverse organisms and one of the most abundant terrestrial animals. Despite this, the feeding habits of most insect species are poorly understood. This study examined the species composition of ants, dung beetles, and collembolans and the functional traits (feeding habits) through measurements of carbon and nitrogen isotopes in Japanese forests. I also investigated the relationships between the characteristics of these insects and abiotic and biotic factors in the forest sites. The results showed that the species compositions are influenced strongly by abiotic factors such as mean annual temperature and partly by soil properties. The isotopic results showed that each species has specific traits related to feeding habits, and the traits are associated with the abiotic factors as well as plant trait diversity in the study sites.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果、対象とした昆虫は種ごとに異なる食性を持っていることが明らかとなった。このことは生態系において種ごとに異なる機能を持っていることを意味している。また、昆虫の種組成や食性は年平均気温との関連が見られた。以上のことは、現在多くの地域で見られている昆虫の種多様性の減少や温暖化は、昆虫が果たしている生態系機能に影響する可能性があることを示唆している。気象条件などのモニタリングと同様、昆虫の群集組成の多地点や長期モニタリングや、種ごとの同位体組成のデータベースの構築を行うことで、生態系の現状把握と将来予測の向上に貢献できると考えられる。