| Project/Area Number |
17H01913
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Environmental and ecological symbiosis
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Sato Masanori 鹿児島大学, 理工学域理学系, 教授 (80162478)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
上野 大輔 鹿児島大学, 理工学域理学系, 准教授 (20723240)
藤井 琢磨 鹿児島大学, 国際島嶼教育研究センター, 特任助教 (30772462)
塔筋 弘章 鹿児島大学, 理工学域理学系, 准教授 (60237047)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 海産無脊椎動物 / 種多様性 / 環形動物 / カイアシ類 / 刺胞動物 / ナマコ類 / 新種記載 / 日本未記録種 / 生物多様性 / 分類学 / 南西諸島 / 水生無脊椎動物 / ゴカイ類 / サンゴ類 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to clarify the exact fauna of major benthic invertebrates (especially cnidarians, annelids, and arthropod copepods) in and around the Kuroshio basin on the Japanese archipelago, and then to evaluate the current colonization of ‘tropical species’ widely distributed in the tropical region, we collected specimens from various places, and perform precise morphological observation and molecular phylogenetic analysis for accurate species identification of these specimens. As a result, we found many undescribed species and unrecorded species in Japan in all groups, which included many tropical species. It is unknown whether the tropical species is a "newcomer" whose distribution has advanced northward due to recent warming, or a "native species" originally distributed here, because there is almost no past information.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、熱帯と温帯の境界領域に位置する黒潮流域において、海洋生態系の土台を支えている底生無脊椎動物のうち、とりわけ現存量が大きく生態学的に重要な役割を果たしていると考えられる刺胞動物、環形動物、節足動物カイアシ類について、これまでにない高い精度で種の多様性が明らかにされた。 今日の国際的な重要課題である生物多様性の保全という観点からは、本研究によって、日本列島の南西諸島から九州にかけての海域が種多様性のホットスポットとして世界的に貴重な海域であることが一層明らかになった。また、今後予想される気候変動などに伴う生物の分布変化を明らかにするための基点として、本研究の成果は役立つであろう。