Study on sustainable and optimal solutions of ecosystem services provided by Sekampung watershed, Indonesia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01915
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental and ecological symbiosis
Research InstitutionShijonawate Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Kada Ryohei  四條畷学園大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (90111947)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉本 敦  統計数理研究所, モデリング研究系, 教授 (10264350)
田中 勝也  滋賀大学, 環境総合研究センター, 教授 (20397938)
吉田 謙太郎  九州大学, エネルギー研究教育機構, 教授 (30344097)
宗村 広昭  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 准教授 (90403443)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords生態系サービス / 環境保全型農業 / インドネシア・スマトラ島 / 環境修復 / 集水域管理システム / 生態系サービス支払い / インドネシア / 生態系保全 / 流域管理 / 環境保全型農法 / 土地利用の最適解 / アグロフォレストリー / 土壌保全 / 社会実装 / 環境創成 / 自然共生システム / 生態系サービス支払
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is an empirical study of smallholder coffee farmers and the sustainability of ecosystems in Sekampung Watersheds, Lampung Province, Sumatra, Indonesia. Based on a questionnaire survey to over 400 farmers, alternative land-use systems and the coffee agroforestry system have been analyzed. Results show that the adoption of environmentally friendly techniques and that of coffee eco-certification program can provide not only significant positive financial benefits but also desirable environmental benefits to the farmers. It is also analyzed and concluded that the use of payment for ecosystem services (PES) would enable to generate greater ecosystem services, in addition to environmental benefits to the region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、発展途上国農業において食料安全保障と環境保全は両立するのか、あるいは環境保全型の農業手法を途上国農業の現場にいかに適用しうるかについて、インドネシア・スマトラ島を事例対象として実証分析し、生態系サービスの価値に着目して経済的および水文学的な検証を試みた。実証分析の結果、スマトラ島農村部では貧困に伴う食料不足や栄養失調などが顕在化しつつあり、他方では、河川の水質悪化、洪水や水不足の顕在化など、生態系サービスの劣化が進行していることを解明した。さらに、近年増大しつつある水質汚染や洪水問題への対応など、都市部とその近郊地域を含めた流域全体を対象とする分析の必要性についても提起した。