Integrated life cycle design of food and packaging for constructing sustainable food system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01918
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hirao Masahiko  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (80282573)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords持続可能システム / 容器包装 / 食品ロス / ライフサイクル設計 / 消費者行動 / シナリオ分析 / 環境影響 / 統合化 / 食品
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Food containers and packaging has diverse functions that affect the entire product life cycle. We constructed an integrated evaluation method to evaluate the functionality and environmental impacts of food products throughout their life cycle. A framework for a packaging designer to derive a design alternative with high functionality and low environmental impacts by using the method was proposed. In particular, we developed a new index to understand the relationship between container packaging and food loss due to food processing and consumer behavior. We applied it to concrete cases and found that the priority function differs for each product.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
食品容器包装は、内容物の消費後に廃棄物となるため廃棄物の視点から社会問題となっているが、流通や保管時の食品保護や持ち運びへの利便性、消費者への情報提供など多様な機能を持っている。本研究では、製造、消費、廃棄までのライフサイクル全体への影響を容器包装設計者が理解し、設計時に機能や環境影響をバランス良く考慮することができる手法を開発した。特に、消費者行動と食品ロスとの関係を定量的に評価できる指標を提示し、食品ロスの削減に寄与する容器包装設計を可能にした。