Advanced fractionation of biomass by phenol coating and the following dilute acid hydrolysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01919
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
NONAKA HIROSHI  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 教授 (90422881)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浅田 元子  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(生物資源産業学域), 准教授 (10580954)
秀野 晃大  愛媛大学, 紙産業イノベーションセンター, 講師 (30535711)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords木材 / バイオマス / 成分分離 / リグニン / ヘミセルロース / セルロース / フェノール / セルロースナノファイバー / biomass / lignin / cellulose / fractionation / phenol / wood / hemicellulose / cresol / バイオリファイナリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
p-Cresol or 2,4-dimethylphenol was impregnated to wood meal or chip. Hemicellulose was converted to constituent sugars and furfurals by hydrothermal or weak acid prehydrolysis. The obtained pre-hydrolyzed wood consists of cellulose and lignin, and we succeeded in obtaining lignin with thermoplasticity and solvent solubility in high yield by alkaline treatment. Cellulose could also be recovered in high yield by applying low-temperature alkaline extraction at about 50 degree C. Lignin-containing cellulose nanofibers was produced by defibrillation using grinder from the materials obtained in this process. It was suggested that lignin could be used as a lignin epoxy resin curing agent.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
バイオマス変換プロセスの成功には,セルロース,ヘミセルロース由来ケミカルのほか,有用リグニンを高収率で得ることが不可欠である。本研究では,ヘミセルロース構成単糖,熱可塑性・溶媒可溶性のリグニン,リグニン含量の少ないセルロースを高収率で得ることができており画期的である。製紙パルプ産業には,木材の酸加水分解後,クラフト法で脱リグニンを行い,高純度セルロースを得るDKP(Dissolving Kraft Pulp)プロセスがあり,このプロセスに本研究成果を適用し,モノフェノール類を担持した木材チップを投入すれば,早期に大規模実用化が見通せる点においても社会的意義が大きい。