Project/Area Number |
17H01920
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
藤森 崇 京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (20583248)
日高 平 京都大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (30346093)
高岡 昌輝 京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80252485)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 都市ごみ焼却施設 / 下水処理施設 / し尿処理施設 / 下水汚泥 / メタン発酵 / 厨芥類 / し尿汚泥 / 脱水 / 浄化槽汚泥 / 混合メタン発酵 / 厨芥 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we investigated the cooperation between the municipal solid waste incinerator and wastewater treatment plant with the combined methane fermentation of waste biomass. First, it became clear that the co-combustible amount is almost half of the annual generation amount of sewage sludge, and that approximately 30% of the sewage sludge that was landfilled can be co-combustible. In combined methane fermentation, the mixing of papers had a negative effect on the amount of gas generated per solid but had a positive effect on the dewatering of residues. Fermentation characteristics of the combined septic tank sludge were equivalent to those of waste activated sludge. The combustion characteristics of the dewatered residue were not significantly different from those of conventional municipal solid waste. As a sewage sludge treatment method, it was shown that co-combustion with municipal solid waste was the most advantageous in terms of operation cost and greenhouse gas emissions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、連携ポテンシャルや技術的な相乗効果が明確となったため、都市下水やごみを、既設インフラを最大限に有用利用しつつ、従来よりも効率的に処理・処分・有効利用する新たなシステムを提示し、具体的な検討を進めることができ、エネルギー問題、財政問題、温室効果ガス排出抑制に寄与できる。また、全国の各施設の詳細情報を伴った位置をマッピングした初のデータを示すことができ、将来的に連携を想定した両施設の新設を計画する際にも貴重なデータとなり得る。また同種施設の連携、統合による広域化処理にも応用展開が可能であると思われる。