Empirical research on "small techniques" and "SATOUMI" in urban seas for the creation of a sustainable sea environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01921
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
KOZUKI Yasunori  徳島大学, 環境防災研究センター, 教授 (60225373)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 東 和之  阿南工業高等専門学校, 技術部, 技術専門職員 (40623260)
山中 亮一  徳島大学, 環境防災研究センター, 講師 (50361879)
大谷 壮介  大阪府立大学工業高等専門学校, 都市環境コース, 准教授 (60554219)
田代 優秋  和歌山大学, COC+推進室, 特任助教 (90467829)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords運河 / ふるさと化 / チチブ / 貧酸素化 / ルイスハンミョウ / 環境学習 / 里海 / 干潟 / 環境改善技術 / 海浜 / 過栄養 / ワカメ / ヤマトオサガニ / 環境再生 / こわざ / 沿岸域 / 都市海 / 大阪湾 / 港 / ID / 環境技術 / 都市計画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Survey experiments were conducted in the sea near the city and small techniques “KOWAZA” were developed to motivate the creation of the SATO UMI and conservation efforts.
As a result, they found a way to improve the canal's environment, which is becoming anaerobic from the bottom to near the surface. Furthermore, we were able to find a technique to create a variety of environments in artificial tidal flats. It was found that placing a structure with voids on the surface could conserve Tridentiger obscurus. In addition, the characteristics of environmental learning programs that lead to a sense of accomplishment, self-affirmation, and conservation activities were clarified. For example, it was found that it was important for learning programs to be content to understand and apply knowledge.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義:全層が無酸素化する運河であっても,安価に,簡易に環境を改善することのできる新らしい方法を見いだすことができたこと.多様な干潟環境を創出するための方法を見いだしたこと.
社会的意義:住民との協働を促す環境改善技術を開発することができたこと.環境保全活動を継続しようとする意欲を高める小学生,中学生を対象とした環境学習プログラムの特性を明らかにすることができたこと.都市近郊での人工海浜,運河,人工干潟等での里海づくりプログラムを提案することができた.