Development of environment-friendly recovery system of platinum group metals by lithium cyclic use
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01925
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kasuya Ryo  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (50509734)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 葛原 俊介  仙台高等専門学校, 総合工学科, 准教授 (60604494)
寺門 修  函館工業高等専門学校, 物質環境工学科, 准教授 (90402487)
大橋 文彦  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (70356658)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsリサイクル / 分離精製 / 白金族金属 / リチウムイオン二次電池 / LIB / 複合酸化物 / PGM / 白金族
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We clarified that lithium recovered from used lithium ion battery (LIB) can be reused for a dissolution process of platinum group metals (PGMs) via complex oxides. Lithium salt was recovered by a combination of calcination and water leaching process, using cathode material (LiCoO2) from used LIB and activated carbon. The recovered lithium salt was a mixture of carbonate and fluoride. The generation of lithium fluoride is due to the contamination of binder and electrolytes. The collected lithium salt was applicable for the dissolution of PGMs via complex oxides, and the solubilities of PGMs were not affected by impurity fluoride.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
複合酸化物を経由する白金族の溶解プロセスは、王水や塩酸-塩素ガスのような毒性の高い酸化剤を必要としないため、従来プロセスよりも安全性に優れる。しかし、リチウムイオン二次電池(LIB)の急速な普及に伴い、複合酸化物形成に用いるリチウム塩の価格が高騰しつつあることから原料コストの削減が課題であった。廃LIBから回収したリチウム塩は、試薬に比べて非常に安価であることから、複合酸化物プロセスの課題であった原料コストを大幅に削減できると期待される。