Estimation of trade-offs and clarification of mechanisms on Urban Atmospheric Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01926
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Research Institute for Environmental Protection
Principal Investigator
TSUNEMATSU NOBUMITSU  公益財団法人東京都環境公社(東京都環境科学研究所), 環境資源研究科, 主任研究員 (80524462)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本條 毅  千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究科, 教授 (60173655)
日下 博幸  筑波大学, 計算科学研究センター, 教授 (10371478)
原 政之  埼玉県環境科学国際センター, 温暖化対策担当, 主任 (90399569)
市橋 新  公益財団法人東京都環境公社(東京都環境科学研究所), 環境資源研究科, 主任研究員 (40727905)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords都市高温化 / 都市緑化 / 大気汚染 / 相互作用 / 数値シミュレーション / データ解析 / 都市環境創生 / トレードオフ / 相互関係 / 数値モデル / 大気化学輸送モデル / 熱流体モデル / LES / GIS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a part of a study on the relationship between urban thermal environment and air pollution, numerical simulations to analyze the effect of improving air pollution in the Tokyo metropolitan area in recent years on solar radiation and surface air temperatures were carried out. The influence of synoptic-scale meteorological fields on regional O3 and PM 2.5 concentrations was also analyzed. In addition, as a part of a study on the relationship between urban thermal environment and urban greening, numerical simulations using thermo-hydrodynamic analyses were carried out to investigate the effective arrangement of greens and buildings for improvement of thermal environment. In addition, the accuracy analysis of creating map of land surface temperatures on urban cities and greening areas by using the SfM (Structure from Motion) technique was performed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の都市大気環境におけるトレンドである都市高温化、都市緑化、大気汚染改善に焦点を当ててそれらの相互作用について研究したものであり、得られた成果は快適な都市大気環境を創出するための環境施策に資する科学的知見として学術的・社会的に意義のあるものである。