The role of mini-publics in global and ultra long-term risk governance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01927
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Mikami Naoyuki  北海道大学, 高等教育推進機構, 准教授 (00422014)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 八木 絵香  大阪大学, COデザインセンター, 准教授 (30420425)
江守 正多  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 地球環境研究センター, 副研究センター長 (80300846)
田村 哲樹  名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (30313985)
松浦 正浩  明治大学, ガバナンス研究科, 専任教授 (70456101)
池辺 靖  国立研究開発法人科学技術振興機構, 日本科学未来館, 科学コミュニケーション専門主任 (50791828)
工藤 充  大阪大学, COデザインセンター, 特任講師(常勤) (10775886)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords市民参加 / 合意形成 / 科学技術社会論 / 熟議民主主義 / 気候変動 / 脱炭素社会 / ミニ・パブリックス / 科学コミュニケーション / 熟議民主主義論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mini-publics are a series of participatory and deliberative techniques, in which randomly selected members of the public are gathered to form a microcosm of the society, discuss a public issue and present policy recommendations. This project investigated the role of mini-publics for the governance of global, ultra long-term compound risks such as climate change and high-level radioactive waste disposal. While carrying out theoretical exploration from the viewpoint of science and technology studies (STS), science communication, deliberative democracy, and transition management, the research team conducted a mock citizens' jury on "decarbonization transition and the quality of life" with participants randomly selected from the general public. Through these investigations, it was found that public participation and deliberation using mini-publics can be instrumental in a variety of respects to the governance of such large-scale risks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では「脱炭素社会への転換と生活の質」をテーマとした模擬的な市民パネル(市民陪審)の試行を通じて,地球規模かつ超長期のリスクの問題をめぐり,社会的な議論を喚起し合意形成の可能性を探る方法として,一般市民を対象とした無作為抽出型の市民パネルが持つ有効性と,その継続的な活用の必要性が示された。今後とくに,気候変動対策をめぐる政策対話の一環として,利害関係者等による議論と並んで,この種の方法が幅広く活用されることが期待される。