A study of behavioral economics analysis of environmental comunication by using construal level theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01928
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionOtaru University of Commerce
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Mitasu  小樽商科大学, 商学研究科, 教授 (30271737)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 謙太郎  九州大学, エネルギー研究教育機構, 教授 (30344097)
高橋 義文  九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (60392578)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords環境配慮行動 / 心理的距離 / 解釈レベル理論 / 要因連関モデル / 解釈レベル / 認知モデル / 行動経済学 / 価値評価 / 二段階モデル / ベスト・ワースト・スケーリング / 次世代自動車 / 環境情報 / 損失回避性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the effect of psychological distance to environmental problems on environment-conscious behavior, and considered communication to promote environment-conscious behavior. When the psychological distance to environmental problems such as biodiversity conservation is small, the feasibility of environment-conscious behavior is evaluated by focusing on concrete factors. Therefore, there is a strong tendency to avoid large losses such as time and money. As a result, hesitate to act environment-conscious behavior. On the other hand, when the psychological distance is large, the desirability of environment-conscious behavior is preferred. As a result, environment-conscious behavior is taken. Consequently, communication that strengthens awareness of social expectations and future benefits will be useful in increasing the psychological distance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
環境に優しい意識を持っていても労力や費用等の損失を回避しようとする意識が働いて環境配慮に欠いた行動を選択することも多い。特に日常的行動でも環境影響が間接的な場合にこの傾向が強くなる。こうした行動を変容させるには消費者の心理に働きかけて望ましい行動結果をイメージできるコミュニケーションの有効性が確認されたことは社会的意義がある。また、この際に環境問題に対する心理的距離を変化させることで望ましさや実現可能性の視点に考えを変化させることができる解釈レベル理論の有用性、消費者の環境選好をより的確に把握できるベストワーストスケーリング手法の有用性が確認されたことは学術的意義があると考えられる。