| Project/Area Number |
17H01932
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Environmental policy and social systems
| Research Institution | Kochi University |
Principal Investigator |
Shinbo Teruyuki 高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系黒潮圏科学部門, 教授 (60274354)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中西 康博 東京農業大学, 国際食料情報学部, 教授 (60246668)
中村 崇 琉球大学, 理学部, 准教授 (40404553)
中村 洋平 高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系黒潮圏科学部門, 准教授 (60530483)
安元 純 琉球大学, 農学部, 助教 (70432870)
婁 小波 東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (50247970)
三浦 大介 神奈川大学, 法学部, 教授 (30294820)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 環境政策 / サンゴ礁保全 / 海洋保護区 / 与論島 / フィリピン / MPA管理 / 住民参画 / 社会関係資本 / MPA / 沿岸域の総合的管理 / 共的管理 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
About the deterioration of coral reef in Yoron Island, Kagoshima Prefecture, by field survey we clarified the current situation of coral reef and those eutrophication, notably accumulated phosphorus in which phosphate accumulates in the calcareous sand of seabed. Then, we found high phosphate concentrations in seawater from accumulated phosphorus clearly inhibit the skeletal formation of coral juveniles and interrupt the recovery of coral reef. And we elucidated the dynamics of chemical fertilizer, which is one of the major factor of eutrophication, by sulfur/nitrogen stable isotope ratio analysis. About marine protected area by community-based management in the Philippine, which is useful to think coral reef conservation in Japan, we investigated the actual situation of residents' participation in MPA management that influences the conservation performance. We clarified the importance of social capital as the trust in the community through fishery household survey by random sampling.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
サンゴ礁生態系は生物多様性と生産性が高く、水産資源涵養、遺伝資源、レクリエーション資源等として重要だが、近年世界的により劣化が進み保全は喫緊の課題である。富栄養化や過剰漁獲等、多くの場合劣化は人為的要因によるが、それは人々の生活と密接に結びついているため、その改善には住民の合意と参画が必要である。保全の合意形成を導くためには、現状の科学的把握と劣化メカニズムの解明が必要であり、それなくして地域における保全活動は困難である。またフィリピン型のコミュニティ主体の海洋保護区は有効な保全が可能だが、それには住民の管理活動への参画が不可欠であり、それを促すインセンティブ・メカニズムを構築する必要がある。