Project/Area Number |
17H01936
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental policy and social systems
Research Institution | Toyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大瀧 雅寛 お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 教授 (70272367)
窪田 亜矢 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任教授 (30323520)
大瀧 友里奈 一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 教授 (50422382)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 水利用システム / 多元的水源 / 住民選好 / 住民意識 / 途上国 / 公共水域 / 用途別水使用 / 見える化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to solve the problems on water use systems in rapidly developing urban area of developing countries, practical approaches to enhance residents' ownership on local water systems were discussed through the field survey on Hanoi in Vietnam and Galle in Sri Lanka. Through water use and water quality monitoring in water supply and the surrounding environment, interviews and questionnaire surveys for residents and residents' representatives, several implications to better management of water systems have been obtained: (i) to provide appropriate information on water use and water environment to residents, and their understanding, (ii) to recognize the relationships among water use, wastewater management and water environment, and integrated management of them, and so on.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
水供給計画や水環境のモニタリングなど工学的な計画技術と,そこに住む人々の水利用に対する意識や選好といった認知科学、コミュニティとの関係といった社会学的な側面を組み合わせて,実際に急激に都市化が進む地域を対象として実態調査をもとに,現地に即した水供給の計画や水システムの管理の在り方について提案を行っていることに意義があり,その成果は今後インフラ整備が進む途上国都市圏に対して有益な方法論を提供できるものと考えている。