Multi-layered Politics of Green Grab in Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01937
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
IWAI YUKINO  早稲田大学, 平山郁夫記念ボランティアセンター, 准教授 (80507096)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丸山 淳子  津田塾大学, 学芸学部, 准教授 (00444472)
中村 香子  東洋大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (60467420)
目黒 紀夫  広島市立大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (90735656)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords自然保護 / 土地収奪 / green grab / 土地権利 / タンザニア / ケニア / ボツワナ / アフリカ / 環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Conservation policies in African courtiers were shifted from "fortress conservation" that had excluded residents to "community-based conservation (CBC)" in the 1980s.
Recently, however, CBC is criticized as " green grab” as it is depriving residents of the land. In this study, based on the cases of Tanzania, Kenya, and Botswana, we investigated the transformation process of green grab and the response of local communities. We clarified that (1) long-term mobility/short-term mobility of conservation areas’ boundaries, (2) strong private land rights/ vulnerable communal land rights, and (3) tourism enterprise-NGO integrated business model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
グローバルな正義とされる「自然保護」を土地収奪の視点から問いなおし、観光企業によるNGOのビジネスへの組み込み、という新しい課題を明らかにした。この点は、学術的な意義が高い。
また、本研究では、現在世代のみならず将来世代にも影響をもたらす土地問題をとりあげているため、調査結果を速やかに現地関係者に還元することは重要な責務である。タンザニアでは、研究成果を共有する集会を、研究期間の3年間で計10回開催したことは、社会への成果還元として意義が高い。