Application of Value of Statistical Life to Examining Environmental Kuznets Curve Hypothesis and Political Suggestion about Water Supply and Sewage System in Developing Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01938
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
Morisugi Masafumi  名城大学, 都市情報学部, 教授 (00314039)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大野 栄治  名城大学, 都市情報学部, 教授 (50175246)
中嶌 一憲  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 准教授 (70507699)
金 広文  京都大学, 経営管理研究部, 准教授 (80335108)
坂本 直樹  山形大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (80367937)
森 龍太  名城大学, 都市情報学部, 助手 (80782177)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords統計的生命価値(VSL) / 上下水道整備 / 途上国 / 仮想的市場評価法(CVM) / オプション価格(Option Price) / オプション価値(Option Value) / 費用便益分析(CBA) / VSL / 途上国と水質汚濁 / 上下水道インフラ / オプション価格 / CVM / オプション価値 / インド / 東南アジア / 環境クズネッツ曲線 / 途上国上下水道整備事業 / 幸福度調査 / 統計的生命価値 / 上下水道 / 環境クズネッツ曲線仮説
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study have conducted surveys in some developing countries as Vietnam, Laos, Cambodia and India to acquire the value of respondents’ willingness to pay (WTP) for a hypothetical mortality rate decreasing. These WTPs seem monotonically increasing function with their income and degree of mortality rate decreasing suggested in the questionnaire sheet, but show complicated shapes with regard of their ages due to influence of total mortality rate. Eventually, most of these fact findings are consistent with our original theoretical mode, called as “Option Price Model”. We can also derive additional indicators from these outputs, as “Option Value” and “Value of Statistical Life”. With these instrument, we have examined “Environmental Kuznets Curve hypothesis” in terms of water contamination and adequate timing to implement water and sewage system in the developing countries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で実施した調査数ではサンプル数が全く十分とは言えないが、これら一連の研究成果とは、途上国の自律的な上下水道の整備と運営、そして水質汚濁の問題の改善を図る上で、いかなる経済発展ステージが適切であるかを見極めることに帰着する。また、OECDやViscussiという大家をはじめとする既往研究では、このような人の命や健康に係る施策の執行やインフラの整備を費用便益分析的に評価するため統計的生命価値手法が吟味されてきたが、これらの指標の理論的な意義も含めて本研究課題で開発したオプション価格モデルでは検討できることが最大の学術的貢献と目される。