The design for ensuring the effectiveness of climate change related international regime
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01939
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
hori shiro  福岡大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (10532814)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤田 敏之  九州大学, 経済学研究院, 教授 (30297618)
高村 ゆかり  東京大学, 未来ビジョン研究センター, 教授 (70303518)
蟹江 憲史  慶應義塾大学, 政策・メディア研究科(藤沢), 教授 (90326463)
近藤 加代子  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 教授 (70221984)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords気候変動 / 国際レジーム / 協力行動 / 自己拘束性 / 国際枠組み / 企業行動 / 詳細ルール / SDGs / ゲーム理論 / ビジネス戦略 / 目標ベース / 規範 / ガバナンス / パリ協定 / 非国家主体 / 実効性 / SDGs / 合意形成 / レジームコンプレックス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using a framework of game theoretic analyses of international environmental agreements with developed and developing countries, we show that technological and financial transfers from supporters are effective in expanding the size of self-enforcing agreements. This contributes to our understanding of the effectiveness of the transfer schemes among asymmetric countries.
This research also illustrated that several types of international frameworks works for promoting a company’s climate change related actions, particularly, long term vision and setting quantitative target. For the operationalization of the Paris Agreement, the effectiveness of agreement on the implementation guidelines of the Agreement was examined. The SDGs, as goal-based governance, is also recognized as a tool of governance. We found that business enterprises incorporate the SDGs into their business strategies, which strengthens their value, and further intellectual cooperation is needed for realizing SDGs goals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
気候変動に対する世界的な取組において、すべての国や企業が協力する枠組みの設計は、最大の課題の一つである。特に従来、技術協力や資金協力の必要性が強調されていたにもかかわらず、先進国、途上国の違いを明示的に定式化するモデルはごくわずかしか提示されていなかった。また、企業に対する国際枠組みもどのような行動においてどのような枠組みが有効かという包括的な分析はされてこなかった。本研究の成果は、このような課題に対する回答を与えるものであり、今後の気候変動国際枠組みにおける途上国が存在する中での枠組みの特徴や、企業のビジョン作成にあたっての国際枠組み、SDGsの役割について有効な示唆を提供する。