International Harmonization of Design Protection - Global Design Protection Based on Creative Realities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01942
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Aso Tsukasa  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 准教授 (20708416)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齋藤 俊文  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 准教授 (00437766)
村田 健介  名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 准教授 (00551459)
渕川 和彦  大阪市立大学, 大学院法学研究科, 准教授 (00711227)
秋田 直繁  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 助教 (10708415)
伊藤 浩史  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 准教授 (20512627)
薮本 将典  慶應義塾大学, 法学部(三田), 准教授 (20566880)
藤 紀里子  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 助教 (30315155)
Rademacher C  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 准教授 (30609772)
知足 美加子  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 教授 (40284583)
高田 久実  武蔵野学院大学, 国際コミュニケーション学部, 准教授 (90739111)
中野 万葉子  西南学院大学, 法学部, 准教授 (10761447)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsデザイン / デザイン評価 / 保護ニーズ / 国際的調和 / 意匠法改正 / 比較法 / デザイン評価分析 / デザイン保護法制 / 需要者 / 創作ニーズ / 機能にのみ基づく意匠 / カード配置法実験 / フランス / 一般法と特別法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to harmonize design protection legislation internationally. Specifically, we clarified the cognitive science similarity by conducting experiments using the card layout method, surveyed the needs for design protection in each country, examined the latest status of design protection in each country, examined specific issues related to design protection, examined the Japanese Design Law revised in 2019 and the design examination guideline published in 2020, and examined the design law based on these researches.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代においてはデザイン創作が多様化しており、その法的保護のあり方およびその国際的調和を検討することが重要である。本研究は、デザイン学と法学の観点からデザイン保護法制の国際的調和のために個別具体的論点・制度の検討を行なったという学術的・社会的意義がある。また、我が国が国際的調和に歩調を合わせるだけでなく、他国が我が国の制度を参考にしうる様に、最新の立法まで含めた我が国意匠法の解説を英語で提供した点に社会的意義がある。