The low carbon resident design of the Asian tropical rural community by happiness approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01943
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kondo Kayoko  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 教授 (70221984)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 尊秋  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 教授 (20293079)
包清 博之  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 教授 (60161171)
井上 朝雄  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 准教授 (70380714)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords低炭素 / ライフスタイル / アジア / 住宅 / エアコン / 循環 / 近代化 / タイ / ベトナム / 熱帯 / 幸福 / 居場所 / 住宅様式 / 緑化 / 電気使用量 / 生ごみ資源化 / 公共空間 / 伝統 / 風土 / 環境デザイン / 幸福論 / アジア熱帯 / 生活行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the cooperation of Da Nang University in Vietnam and Nauselian University in Thailand, we conducted housing visit surveys, hearings and questionnaire surveys in Da Nang and Sukhothai. In Thailand, people tended to enjoy communicating with their neighbors by staying outdoors, such as pilotis and gardens, and those people tended to be more happy. In Vietnam, there was a tendency to stay indoors in well-ventilated houses. The degree of happiness was high for those who communicated indoors and outdoors. The air conditioner installation was low because of the good ventilation. Indoor air conditioner consumption tended to increase in Thailand than in Vietnam.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アジア熱帯地方のエアコン消費の増大はCO2排出の増大の主要因であり低減は非常に重要である。本研究は、住まい方やライフスタイルの中に、エアコン消費の低減要素があることを明らかにした点で非常に意義がある。低炭素要因を有する文化を近代化様式への変化が踏まえないときに、エアコンの使用が急増する。また同じ熱帯でもベトナムとタイでは、伝統的な家屋とライフスタイルに違いがあり、それが近代化した後でも影響を与えていることが明らかになった。地域で異なる文化に沿う形で低炭素なライフスタイルチェンジをはかっていることが必要である。こうした点を明らかにする研究はなく、学術的意義は高くかつ社会的意義も高い。