Expansion of Design Possibilities through Integration with Engineering - Product Design with New Functionality by Characteristics of CFRP
Project/Area Number |
17H01945
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Design science
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Ohbuchi Yoshifumi 熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 准教授 (10176993)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
飯田 晴彦 崇城大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (10448516)
坂本 英俊 同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10153917)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | プロダクトデザイン / エンジニアリング / 複合材料 / CFRP / 工業デザイン / ユニバーサルデザイン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to utilize the characteristics of carbon fiber reinforced plastic (CFRP), which is a new material with high strength and light weight, we have expanded the possibilities of design through a design method that integrates engineering material evaluation and design. Aiming at an electric wheelchair for outdoor use that encourages elderly people to raise their forehead, we applied a carbon monocoque structure to the seat surface and designed the overall structure based on a completely reversed novel idea of providing the cushioning function necessary for outdoor use to the frame. The design of the final product was completed through analysis and prototyping.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
プロダクトデザインと設計は一体である.特に新素材を使用し従来に無い新しい形態や機能を生み出すには,材料の特性や形状による機能など工学的知見に沿い,その特性を充分に活かしたデザインを行う事が不可欠となる. 本研究では,強度のみならず機能の実現を目的とし,既存の製品へ新素材の適用により生み出される製品の可能性や価値を広げるため,高強度複合材料の中でも特に注目されている CFRP のデザイン要素としての材料特性とその可能性を工学的手法により十分に引出して最適化し,プロダクトデザインと一体化させる新たな手法の開発とその評価を行い,世の中に新たな価値を生み出すものである.