Project/Area Number |
17H01946
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Design science
Research Institution | Sophia University |
Principal Investigator |
Yairi Ikuko 上智大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (10358880)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
荒井 幸代 千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (10372575)
横田 悠右 国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 脳情報通信融合研究センター脳情報工学研究室, 研究員 (10710593)
小山 慎哉 函館工業高等専門学校, 生産システム工学科, 准教授 (50435385)
福島 裕介 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任研究員 (50561578)
塩瀬 隆之 京都大学, 総合博物館, 准教授 (90332759)
原井 洋明 国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 総合テストベッド研究開発推進センター, 研究開発推進センター長 (90358862)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 技術受容モデル / 心理尺度 / 機械学習 / 脳波計測 / プロダクトデザイン / 社会的包摂 / 脳波計計測 / センサネットワーク |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, the following researches were conducted in order to establish a fusion method of technology acceptance and human-centered design research during the research period; (1) standardized questionnaire which is a conventional method of technology acceptance survey, (2) practice of inclusive design that includes socially vulnerable people, (3) research that connects socially vulnerable people with special needs and investigators/designers through a network with high privacy and ambient devices ,(4) development of a method for visualizing and analyzing human behavior sensing data by machine learning, and (5) development of a method for directly measuring and evaluating brain activity for system effects. We demonstrated these through our own system development and obtained a clue to clarify the technology acceptance mechanism of the socially vulnerable and the human-centered design guideline.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
所得をもたない高齢人口が増え,若年層の雇用が不安定な社会状況では,マーケティングの対象外に置かれてしまう高齢者・障害者・難病者・子供・子育て中女性などの社会的弱者の母数が増大しうることが容易に予想できる.格差社会の是正のためにはこれらの人々に手を差し伸べることが絶対的に重要である.提案者はこれまでの研究成果と経験を通して,社会的弱者を包摂するためのシステム設計において,ユーザ側の重要ファクターである技術受容と設計者側の重要ファクターである人間中心設計指針の解明に重点を置く基礎研究を実施した.