LED lighting design based on the appearance of natural objects
Project/Area Number |
17H01947
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Design science
Research Institution | Doshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts |
Principal Investigator |
OKUDA Shino 同志社女子大学, 生活科学部, 教授 (60352035)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 環境デザイン / 照明 / LED / 質感 / 色彩の見え / 色の見え / デザイン / 自然物 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the appearance of cooked meat, it was shown that the judgment time of completion of baking depended on the spectral conditions of the lighting. Also, in the appearance of cooked meat, both Japanese and Western food looked "natural" under 5000K white light, but the lighting conditions for "tasty" food depended on the type of food. In the case of sashimi, it was 5000K, but in the case of ginger-grilled pork, it was 3000K. In the appearance of human facial skin, it was shown that it was possible to predict the "activity" evaluation using the PS (Preference evaluation index of skin color appearance) for both bare and make-up skin. In the appearance of interior materials, it was shown that the evaluation of the appearance of the color of interior materials greatly affects the preference of the lighting in a room, and that the preferred lighting conditions depended on the type of interior materials such as wood or stone.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、急速に普及が進んでいるLED光源は、その省エネルギー性が高く評価されているが、従来光源と比較して分光分布の制御が容易であることが大きな利点の一つである。本研究課題では、種々のLED分光条件下で多種多様な表面特性を持つ自然物の見えに関する評価実験を実施し、得られたデータを定量的に分析することにより実践的かつ具体的なLED照明条件を提示したことに、社会的意義が大きいと考えられる。また、本申請課題で対象とした自然物は日常生活において重要な視対象物であり、食物学分野や化粧科学における色彩関連の既往研究で不足していた「色の見え」や「対象物を照らす照明」に着目した分析は、学術的意義が大きいといえる。