Project/Area Number |
17H01951
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Home economics/Human life
Research Institution | Otsuma Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
梶原 莞爾 信州大学, 繊維学部, リサーチフェロー (10133133)
弘田 量二 松本大学, 大学院 健康科学研究科, 教授 (20448385)
壬生 尚美 日本社会事業大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (40312186)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 介護現場の不快臭 / 嗅覚 / 不快臭の原因物質 / 脳血流 / オキシヘモロビン / オキシヘモグロビン / 体臭 / マスク / 鉄フタロシアニン加工布 / においの生理反応 / 皮膚の常在菌 / 不快臭 / においと生理反応 / 生理反応 / 身体起源の不快臭 / 消臭性 / 抗菌性 / 皮膚常在菌 / 介護のにおい / においの快不快度 / においの定量化 / 在宅介護 / 身体起源の悪臭 / 排泄物臭 / 加齢臭 / 医療・福祉 / 悪臭 / 消臭性繊維 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The unpleasant odor at home care is a big social problem. In this study, we have collected the unpleasant odors at the actual home care field, and classified the types of unpleasant odors by analyzing the odor substances. The results indicate that the unpleasant odor generated from the human body consists of fatty acids, 2-nonenal, and phenols, recalling the sweat, the aging odor, and excrements including urine, respectively. When pleasant odors and unpleasant odors were presented to human subjects alternatively, the physiological responses for odors were observed as the enhanced sympathetic nerves and the increase of heart rate at inhalation of unpleasant odor by electrocardiogram, respiratory changes, cerebral blood flow in the frontal lobe. Here, the cerebral blood flow during being exposed to unpleasant odor increased, confirming that the unpleasant odor exerted a load on the human body.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
介護現場で発生する排泄物臭や体臭などの身体起源の不快臭は世界中で問題視されている。本研究は一般住宅での介護現場の臭いを分析し、不快臭の種類と臭気物質を同定できたことにより、我々がこれまでに消臭性繊維を用いて不快臭源近傍で消臭する方法を提案してきたがこの方法が適用できることが明らかとなった。また、臭気分析結果から消臭方法が提案でき、不快臭による在宅介護環境を改善することが可能となった。さらに、におい評価はこれまでに嗅覚で行っていたが、脳活動であるオキシヘモグロビンの変化量から不快臭を定量化する新たな指標とすることができることを示唆している。