Development of a comprehensive health education program for preschoolers and their families focusing on rhythm of daily life, eating behavior and parent-child relationships
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01952
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Home economics/Human life
Research InstitutionTaisho University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Tomoko  大正大学, 心理社会学部, 教授 (40277786)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福田 一彦  江戸川大学, 社会学部, 教授 (20192726)
赤松 利恵  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 教授 (50376985)
川端 一光  明治学院大学, 心理学部, 准教授 (20506159)
今田 純雄  広島修道大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (90193672)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords生活リズム / 食 / 親子関係 / 健康教育 / 幼児 / 家族 / 有効性 / プログラム開発 / 母親 / 健康教育プログラム / 介入 / 効果 / 睡眠 / 教材 / グループインタビュー / 食行動 / 生活時刻 / 食写真法 / 衝動性 / S-UPPS-P / 食事づくり / s-UPPS-P
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop and verify the effectiveness of a comprehensive health education program for preschoolers and their families, focusing on rhythm of daily life, eating behavior and parent-child relationships. Three surveys of mothers of 3- to 5- year-old children were conducted to develop the health education program. Based on the results of these surveys, we developed the education materials and a program to promote healthy lifestyle habits. The materials were in the form of card games on 22 healthy habits which were used in the program to compare good and bad lifestyle habits. Through playing the card games, the children and their families discussed their lifestyles in an enjoyable environment, which encouraged them to improve their lifestyle habits. A four-week intervention program was conducted with five-year-old children and their mothers, and we were able to confirm the effectiveness of these health education materials and program.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義は,従来の研究では子どもの心身の健康のために重要な生活リズム・食・親子関係は単独に研究されることがほとんどであったのに対して,本研究では幼児の生活リズムの問題と食,親子関係の問題との関係を明らかにした上で,それらを総合的な視点から改善するための健康教育プログラムの有効性を確認できたことである.社会的意義は,多様な生活環境におかれた幼児と家族が各家庭の状況に応じた改善を可能にしたことである.