A Virtual Draping System in Which Users can Operate as in the Real World
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01955
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
inui shigeru  信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 教授 (10356496)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀場 洋輔  信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 准教授 (00345761)
高寺 政行  信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 教授 (10163221)
召田 優子  長野工業高等専門学校, 電子制御工学科, 講師 (20757893)
金 キョンオク  信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 准教授 (30724885)
宮武 恵子  共立女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (40390124)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords仮想立体裁断 / 型紙設計 / ダーツ / 輪郭線 / 布シミュレーションの検証 / 布の局所的変形 / 布を構成する糸の微小変位 / 糸の微小変位 / マイクロX線CT / 剪断変形 / 曲げ変形 / 布の各部の変形 / 立体裁断 / 仮想化 / デザイナー支援 / アパレルシミュレーション / マンマシンインターフェース / 衣服 / 型紙 / 着装シミュレーション / AR / テキスタイルデータベース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A virtualization of draping, a method of pattern design for garments, was conducted. The system was constructed by implementing and integrating modeled elements such as fabric, hand, and dress form. The system was validated by designing a pattern for a skirt, which is a simple garment. The system was then validated by creating a real skirt.
The system requires a highly accurate simulation of the garment, but the accuracy of the simulation is not yet sufficiently verified. Therefore, we established a method for measuring the infinitesimal displacements of the threads that make up the fabric, and conducted a quantitative evaluation by comparing the deformation of each part of the fabric measured in three dimensions with the results of simulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
柔軟物を仮想的に扱うという点で学術的な意義を有する.また,製品が短サイクルで大量消費される現状に対し,本システムが愛着のある製品を長く使用するライフスタイルの一助となる点で社会的意義を有する.